Monday, February 25, 2008 


Well just had the 1st ever gathering of the LYN forum.

If one is not into this stuff, one is never gonna understand how fun (or horrifying) this kinda gathering could be.

Actually it's very fun. At least gotta meet up people who has the same interest.

One thing for sure, majority of the people in the group, or with this interest, are very very polite young people. Very humble and polite. I must say.

Thursday, February 14, 2008 

Tim Burton n Neil Gaiman

I was cracking jokes and out of 4, one didnt laughed. Well she smiled, just a gesture of being polite.

I asked her.

M: I think that's a very cruel story, i cant laugh at it.

Clyde: Ok, i m sorry. I didnt know it makes u uncomfortable.

M: No,no. I think u r like Tim Burton. Is a bit too morbid. Like the book you loan me (Melancholy Death of The Oyster Boy)

Clyde: ? I think that's a real compliment. Unfortunately I gotta admit I m nothing like him though he's my favorite director and artist.


Clyde: He's stories are dark and morbid. I mean it. The surrealistic presentation of his does look like there's a lot of hope and such; but his stories are always with a very cruel and darker meaning.

M: Isnt that exactly what ur story just now?

Clyde: In fact is exactly opposite. I tried, to tell happy and funny stories, with darker meaning. I wrote poetry, short stories etc, but i found that i cant do it. The first thing of course, is i dont have the skill. However, the more important thing is, i've found that i have a heart too weak to convey a really heartbreaking story. Things i say mostly brings more possitive meaning.

M: yeah u mention something good just now......

Clyde: U heard of Neil Gaiman? I kinda like his stuff but always not satisfied with his ending. It's too bright to me. He unfold his stories in a very dark and creepy manner. But he always brighten 'em. Which i dont really like.

M: So u r an evil person!

Clyde: I m just "looking" for something I cant do. Like a sloth with its razor-sharp claws looking at a cheerfully bright color rain frog, a frog with poison that could kill a grown up man in seconds.

M:....... So?

Clyde: Tame insects always have scary or shocking appereance.

M: Ok, I ll try to laugh at your jokes next time......


Why Hate CNY?

I used to wondered why some people do not like CNY.

Of course i was young then and didnt realise if you have no money or in a lot of debts, you will not like CNY.

Now. I do understand that. The only thing is i still dont get it if you r not financially difficult, why would you hate CNY.

My wife is one of those; and this really helps me to see a lot more (Get me a bit wiser too).

Everybody has his own reasons.

I think everyone has his own choices too.

I would prefer to choose being happy.

Friday, February 08, 2008 


2nd day of CNY, 5th day of my leave and I’m already suffering from internet withdrawal symptoms, routine and the usual bantering of friends and co-workers.

For the life of me, I don’t understand what’s with all the hassles for CNY. Everybody is getting so exhausted and stressed out from preparing the finest foods, having the cleanest house and giving the biggest angpows. All the yelling and screaming for a tradition that’s supposed to reunite family members. Trust me, the last thing you get is neither unity nor prosperity but friggin’ high blood pressure. Does it have to be this way?

And why does relatives who didn’t exist half your life suddenly reappears and lecture you on the do’s and dont’s of life? When to marry, who to marry, why must marry, must have babies if you don’t want to be labelled a failure, working overseas is nothing to be proud of, must work with your husband and own your own business coz employees are of the lowest class, etc. What is this, the Gospel according to Mr. I-Eat-More-Salt-Than-You-Eat-Rice? I always think that unless your life is a shinning example, please don’t.



Did I mention I hate CNY? Only 100 times? Well, make it 101. It’s official. I hate CNY.


Horrific Diorific

1st day of my holiday, after driving around town like a madwoman, I was free of annoying errands.

I skipped down to Subang Parade (mentally lah) to get my Chanel Rouge Å Lévres Créme Comfort (that’s lipstick to you) in Lune Rousse Russet Moon (and that’s dark red colour to you) after lusting for it since November last year. At RM86 a pop, I hesitated until I won some Parkson Vouchers in a lucky draw. And so I purchased the exact colour I tested many moons ago and since Parkson was giving away RM10 vouchers like party favours for every RM80 spent, I bought another slightly cheaper lippy from the Dior counter. I needed an earth tone so when the promoter slid her lip brush over my lips and the colour looked alright, I said yes. She opened a new one, spun the lipstick and let me check the product. She packed it back into the box and promptly placed the merchandise at the cashier, beside my Chanel. Hmm. I like the way it sounds... my Chanel. LOL

Anyway, I have this habit of checking out my merchandise the minute after purchasing. So I popped open my Chanel (hmm) and applied some on my lips. I love the velvety texture and how the vivid rich red looked against my face tone. It’s certainly something different. I reached for the Dior and horror of horrors... I recoiled at the sight of the casing. No, this isn’t your below-average-looking packaging but every centimetre of it screamed BLING BLING DATIN. Not only is it loud, it’s... it’s obscenely butt ugly. Don’t believe? Here:

Gold and blue?! How can this be?? It’s Dior, for crying’ out loud!!

Come closer... know what it looks like now??

When in doubt, opt for simple classy feel la.... like my Chanel *hiakhiakhiak*

Anyway, I got 2 x RM10 vouchers so I picked up a shirt for Clyde. As I was queing up to pay, I mentally calculated the discounted price minus my vouchers. The uncle infront of me was eyeing me for quite sometime. For some reason I didn’t say, “See what see?!” After he paid, he turned around and asked, “You want?”

“Want what?” I replied.

He shoved his receipts at me and I said,”Are you sure? You can get vouchers.”

He shrugged,”Take,” and left.

I held on to Clyde’s shirt and ran to the customer service counter. Uncle spent RM800+ and I got 5 x RM10 vouchers for it! Sometimes it pays to be nice. Kekekeke... This shopping trip was so meant to be! So thank you, nice uncle in red-stripped golf tee!

Happy new year all!

Friday, February 01, 2008 

He Didnt Want to Kill, She Didnt Want to Run

Watch this movie last night in HBO, and it is, one damn confusing 90 minutes of crap.

There're a lot of this kinda serial killer-chasing brainless teenager show around. Most of them are crap, to be straight forward. However, this one, i m not sure whether to say it hits a new low for the standard of this gerne because after watching it, i wasnt sure it's the usual survive -the serial killer kinda movie.

As the title of this post, I m not sure whether the killer really wanted to kill and the survivor really wanted to escape. I m confused. Maybe it's some kind of message the director wants to convey? I dont know, seriously no idea at all. Perhaps lemme write down the whole plot again, and maybe by rewriting it down, i might be able to understand what's going on.

Here it goes:

Girl and boy stop at a rest stop, surrounded by forest. Girl went to washroom, guy is attacked. Girl noticed and lock the restroom door. Killer banged on door, couldnt open, so he left. Girl cried in the restroom, and talked to another girl who's supposed a survivor who trapped in a small room in the restroom.

(ok i flipped to ESPN for ac milan's game)

The cop came in a motorbike. He's hit by the killer's truck. Police lied on ground. The killer WENT OFF!

Instead of pulling out gun or use the radio for help, the girl dragged the police into the restroom. After they securely look the door, the killer came back. Hitting hard on the door. Girl cried. then she cried again. after that, she cried.

The killer get into his truck and drove away.

(Again!) instead of pulling out the gun or get to the radio, the two started to chat. OF course they didnt forget that they can use the radio; cause the police (a extremely handsome, model-lioke character) was yelling," i m gonna to call for backup and nail this guy!". After he said this, then suddenly he changed the topic; telling the girl yesterday was his son's birthday and he bought him a bike etc etc. Telling the girl to kiss his son for him and tell his wife that he loves her.

The girls cried and cried and cried and say you will not die and cried and cried.

They were just too busy in this hallmark moment and no time for pulling out gun nor use the radio.

They waited until the killer come back (again!).

The killer banged on door, police ask the girl took gun. instead of let the killer open the door so she could have a clear shot, he ask her to shoot through the door. Bang! bang! The girls shot and cried. The killer wasnt injured, so he left (OMG! again).

The two continued to chat about family and friends, and topics about love and commitment. They talked about their hometown, and the girls boyfriend. Until......... the killer came back!

There was a small window where the girl used to looked outside. This time the killer pour petrol thru it into the restroom. Then he seemed to have trouble with his lighter. Girl tried to shoot from inside, she was aiming the ceiling (coz the window is a bit high), police told her dont waste bullet; she couldnt shot him like that. So, the girl step on something and peep outta window. Well, she saw the killer trying to light his lighter. She panic and didnt know what to do, and obviously didnt know when she could see the killer, meaning she CAN shoot him!

FLIP! AC Milan leading (I was cursing already)

Dunno what's happened, girl hiding in the bushes, cried and cried and starting to fell asleep. Another like 15 minutes she dreamt about her boyfriend! She slept until........ until what? Until the killer drove his truck back.

From far girl saw head light of the killer's truck. She immediately get outta of her dark and discreet hiding place and jump out to the road, in front of the killer's truck. Turn back and started to run, so that the truck could chase her from behind.

FLIP! *%%$#^$%&^% Asian Food Channel is showing the making of some deicious carrot cakes.

Final scene, day time. The girl again standing in front of the truck. The truck sped towards her, she was cursing and mumbling, until........ Again UNTIL WHEN? Until the truck was kinda near her, she started to lit her the petrol bottle. Well of course, the lighter got problem, she couldnt light it until.......... the truck was so near!

Flip again, whatever........................

So basically both person in the show were showing seriously lack of enthusiasm in whatever they're doing. I m not sure whether the killer really wanted to kill and the girl really wanted to escape.

I m just not sure.

Blogger Chat